shopify
analytics tool
La Route du Sud 2014 - Velo Peloton
Route du Sud Start List 2014
Jun 17, 2014
Tour-de-France-climbs-hautacam-2008
Tour de France Start List
Jun 24, 2014
Show all

La Route du Sud 2014

La Route du Sud 2014

Stage 1: Lectoure to Payolle-Campan (171.7km)

1 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus (Movistar Team)
2 VALVERDE Alejandro (Movistar Team)
3 BOUHANNI Nacer (FDJ.fr )
4 ROCHE Nicolas (Tinkoff-Saxo)
5 HARDY Romain (Cofidis, Solutions Credits)
6 ROGERS Michael (Tinkoff-Saxo)
7 DI GREGORIO Rémy (Team La Pomme Marseille)
8 BOSWELL Ian (Team Sky)
9 McCARTHY Jay (Tinkoff-Saxo)
10 ROSSETTO Stéphane (BigMat – Auber 93)

Stage 2: Bagneres-de-Bigorre-Val Lauron 176.8km

1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 5:17:04
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:45
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
4 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
5 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
6 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat – Auber 93
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
8 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:01:15
9 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:01:22
10 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:39

Stage 3: Saint Gaudens – Castres 179.4km

1 Adriano Malori (Movistar)
2 Benjamin Giraud (Team La Pomme Marseille) à 5”
3 Maxime Daniel (AG2R-La Mondiale)
4 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ)
5 Clément Venturini (Cofidis)
6 Tony Hurel (Team Europcar)
7 Sébastien Hinault (IAM Cycling)
8 Chris Sutton (Team Sky)
9 Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling)
10 Leonardo Duque (Colombia)

Col du Tourmalet

Col du Tourmalet

Stage 3 General Classement.

1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo 9:39:07
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:45
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:49
4 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat – Auber 93 0:00:55
5 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
6 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky
8 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:01:25
9 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky 0:01:32
10 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:49

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche


 

La Route du Sud 2014 takes place from Friday 20th to Sunday 22nd June.y. It is the last stage race in Europe before Le Tour de France.

There will be 3 stages in the UCI Europe Tour 2.1 ranked race.

Route du Sud Start List 2014

Accommodation of the teams.

Friday 20th June: Lectoure – Payolle 171.7km

stage1 - 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

stage1 – 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

stage 1 profile Route du Sud 2014

stage 1 profile

stage1 Schedule - 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

stage1 Schedule – 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

Saturday 21st June: Bagnères de Bigorre – Val Louron 178.6km will cross Col du Tourmalet.

stage2 - 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

stage2 – 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

stage 2 profile  - 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

stage 2 profile – 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

Stage 2 Schedule - 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

Stage 2 Schedule – 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

Sunday 22nd June: Saint Gaudens – Castres 179.4km

stage3 - 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

stage3 – 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

Stage 3 Profile - 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

Stage 3 Profile – 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

Stage 3 Schedule - 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

Stage 3 Schedule – 38th edition of Route du Sud 2014

529,7 kms total.
9 sprints, 7 KOM, 4 feed zones.

38th edition of Route du Sud 2014.

38th edition of Route du Sud 2014.

15 Teams

Team Sky
Team Europcar
Team Movistar
Equipe FDJ.fr
Saxo Tinkoff
AG2R La mondiale
Equipe Bretagne-Séché Environnement
Equipo Ciclista Caja Rural
Team Cofidis
IAM Cycling
Colombia
MTN Qhubeka
Équipe cycliste BigMat-Auber 93
La Pomme Marseille
Rádio Popular

The 2013 race was won by Thomas Voeckler of Team Europcar.

Winners

1977 France Jacques Esclassan (FRA) Peugeot-Esso-Michelin
1978 France Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (FRA) Renault-Gitane
1979 France Yvon Bertin (FRA) Renault-Gitane
1980 France Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA) Peugeot-Esso-Michelin
1981 France Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA) Peugeot-Esso-Michelin
1982 Italy Francesco Moser (ITA) Famcucine
1983 France Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA) Peugeot-Shell-Michelin
1984 France Pascal Simon (FRA) Peugeot-Shell-Michelin
1985 Republic of Ireland Stephen Roche (IRL) La Redoute
1986 Switzerland Niki Rüttimann (SUI) La Vie Claire
1987 France Régis Clere (FRA) Teka
1988 France Ronan Pensec (FRA) Z-Peugeot
1989 France Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (FRA) Z-Peugeot
1990 France Yves Bonnamour (FRA) Castorama
1991 Switzerland Laurent Dufaux (SUI) Helvetia-La Suisse
1992 Lithuania Arturas Kasputis (LTU) Postobon
1993 France Eric Boyer (FRA) Gan
1994 Colombia Álvaro Mejía (COL) Motorola
1995 Switzerland Laurent Dufaux (SUI) Festina-Lotus
1996 France Laurent Jalabert (FRA) O.N.C.E.
1997 Australia Patrick Jonker (AUS) Rabobank
1998 France Armand De Las Cuevas (FRA) Banesto
1999 United States Jonathan Vaughters (USA) US Postal Service
2000 Poland Tomasz Brożyna (POL) Banesto
2001 Kazakhstan Andrei Kivilev (KAZ) Cofidis
2002 United States Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
2003 Australia Michael Rogers (AUS) Quick Step-Davitamon
2004 Australia Bradley McGee (AUS) FDJeux.com
2005 France Sandy Casar (FRA) Française des Jeux
2006 France Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Bouygues Télécom
2007 Spain Óscar Sevilla (ESP) Relax-GAM
2008 Republic of Ireland Daniel Martin (IRL) Slipstream-Chipotle
2009 Poland Przemysław Niemiec (POL) Miche-Silver Cross
2010 France David Moncoutié (FRA) Cofidis
2011 Belarus Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Movistar Team
2012 Colombia Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team
2013 France Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Team Europcar
Route du Sud Cauterets June 2011

Route du Sud on the road to  Cauterets June 2011

Official website La Route du Sud

La Route du Sud on Facebook

The race is sponsored by La Dépêche du Midi a daily newspaper published in Toulouse.